INCI Name: Sclerocarya birrea
Origin: South Africa
Marula oil is one of Africa's greatest skin care oils extracted from the kernels of the Marula tree. It is rich in anti-oxidants and oleic acid which hydrates, moisturises and increases the smoothness of your skin.
Marula oil has high content of palmitic acid which creates a protective coating on the surface of the skin making it perfect for really dry skin. It absorbs quickly, hydrates the skin, heals skin tissue, reduces redness and reduces trans-epidermal water loss.
As well as being great from dry, damaged skin it is also great as a moisturising hair treatment.